Peas.in

Home Health Products Return policy Shipping Disclaimer Contact us

 

Return policy   Contact us    Disclaimer   Return to Peas.in Home  

Home

BlackBerry Recipes

BlackBerries.me

Simple and Easy Authentic Indian Recipes ebook

 

 

Green Peas | Nutritional Information 

Surprisingly Peas are one of the biggest source of Vitamin C ! 

A cup peas is enough to provide the daily requirements of vitamin C

It is also big in vitamin B.

It is succulent, tasty, fresh and important source of anti-oxidants, phyto nutrients, various trace minerals, and vitamins. 

Being low in calorie, it is an excellent snack and also helps for people dieting as it has all major components of nutrition (Carbs, proteins, fibers (both soluble and insoluble fiber)

Nutritional Info:

 

Scientific Name: Pisum Sativum

Common Names: Sweet Peas | English Peas | garden peas | green peas 

Type: Legume

Origin: Himalayan plains, Northern India

Growth Conditions: Temperate and semi-tropics

Longevity: Annual

Time: Late spring

Availability: December through April

Edible: Raw or cooked

 

Serving size: 1 cup

 

  • Carbohydrates

  • Proteins 2.6g or 5% **

  • Fat

  • Fiber 2.5g or 10% **

 

  • Vitamin C 98% **

  • Vitamin K 31% **

  • Vitamin B

  • Vitamin A 20% **

 

  • Folate 22% **

  • Riboflavin

  • thiamin

  • Pantothenic acid

 

  • Minerals

Iron: 10%**

Manganese: 

Magnesium: 5% **

Potassium: 5% **

Phosporus:5% **

** Approximate Daily recommended values. Data Varies accordingly to each country and organization standards. Data Varies according to the type of peas and where, when and how they are grown.



Real iMMune 

Natural Immune Defense eBook 

 

 

Natural Gout Remedies

Gouty.org

Hello Mommy!

Mommy.org.uk

Great phrases & quotes!

Phrases.in

 

*The content of this website are copyright of peas.in and may not be reproduced, reprinted, republished, or modified without the consent, and approved request from peas.in and its subsidiaries. 

*These statements and/or contents of this website, publication have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product/statement/opinion/comments/publication is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

*The statements and/or contents of this website, publication have been provided by various sources and the website and/or its affiliates are not in any way suggesting any medical advice or treatments.